MCP-Server-ArcGIS-Pro-AddIn

by nicogis · MCP Server · ★ 47

About MCP-Server-ArcGIS-Pro-AddIn

MCP Server with ArcGIS Pro Add-In (C# .NET 8) This repository demonstrates how to integrate a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server with an ArcGIS Pro Add-In. The goal is to expose ArcGIS Pro functionality as MCP tools so that GitHub Copilot (in Agent mode) or any MCP client can interact with your GIS environment. Overview ArcGIS Pro Add-In (C# with ArcGIS Pro SDK): runs in-process with ArcGIS Pro and exposes GIS operations through a local IPC channel (Named Pipes).

arcgis-pro-addincopilot-agentmcp-server

Quick Facts

Stars47
Forks15
LanguageC#
CategoryMCP Server
LicenseMIT
Quality Score58.6294602812054/100
Last Updated2026-07-30
Created2025-08-28
Platformsdotnet, mcp
Est. Tokens~17k

Compatible Skills

These tools work well together with MCP-Server-ArcGIS-Pro-AddIn for enhanced workflows:

More MCP Server Tools

Explore other popular mcp server tools:

View all MCP Server tools →

Popular C# Agent Tools

Frequently Asked Questions

What is MCP-Server-ArcGIS-Pro-AddIn?

MCP-Server-ArcGIS-Pro-AddIn is MCP Server with ArcGIS Pro Add-In. It is categorized as a MCP Server with 47 GitHub stars.

What programming language is MCP-Server-ArcGIS-Pro-AddIn written in?

MCP-Server-ArcGIS-Pro-AddIn is primarily written in C#. It covers topics such as arcgis-pro-addin, copilot-agent, mcp-server.

How do I install or use MCP-Server-ArcGIS-Pro-AddIn?

You can find installation instructions and usage details in the MCP-Server-ArcGIS-Pro-AddIn GitHub repository at github.com/nicogis/MCP-Server-ArcGIS-Pro-AddIn. The project has 47 stars and 15 forks, indicating an active community.

What license does MCP-Server-ArcGIS-Pro-AddIn use?

MCP-Server-ArcGIS-Pro-AddIn is released under the MIT license, making it free to use and modify according to the license terms.

View on GitHub → Browse MCP Server tools